top of page

Privacy Policy

KnOT Occupational Therapy Pty Ltd and its related entities (referred to in this document as "we", "us", or "our") recognize the importance of your privacy and are committed to protecting the personal information we collect. We operate in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act), Australian Privacy Principles, and registered privacy codes, which govern the management of personal information. This privacy policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and manage your personal information.

According to the Privacy Act, "personal information" is defined as any information or opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether it is recorded in a material form or not. Furthermore, "sensitive information" includes information or opinions (which also qualify as personal information) about an individual's racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, health information, genetic information, and biometric information to be used for automated biometric verification or identification purposes, or biometric templates.

General

Thank you for visiting KnOT Occupational Therapy. This Privacy Policy outlines how and why we collect, use, and protect your personal information when you access or use our website, in compliance with Australian privacy laws.

Type of Information

We may collect and hold personal information about that can identify you and is relevant to providing you with services. The type of information we typically collect include name, gender, address, phone number, email address and other information that is relevant to providing you with the services you, or someone else you know, are seeking. We may also collect sensitive information about you, including information about your health, with your consent.

We collect different types of information to enhance your experience and improve our services:

  • Personal Information: When voluntarily provided, we may collect your name, email address, and contact details necessary for providing services. 

  • Health Information: We may collect health-related information relevant to your treatment or inquiries, with your explicit consent and in compliance with relevant privacy laws.

  • Usage Data: We gather information about how you interact with our website, such as your IP address, browser type, pages visited, and duration of visit.

  • Cookies: We use cookies to personalise your experience, track your preferences, and analyze traffic patterns.

How we use your information

We utilize the information we collect for various purposes, including:

  • Providing allied health services including appointments and consultations

  • Communicating with you about appointment reminders, health-related updates, and relevant information.

  • Customizing your browsing experience and delivering relevant content.

  • Enhancing our website's functionality and optimizing user experience.

  • Communicating with you about updates, promotions, and relevant information.

  • Complying with legal obligations and enforcing our website's policies.

Information Sharing & Disclosure

We prioritize the protection of your personal information and do not sell, trade, or share it with third parties without your consent including;

  • Healthcare Providers: We may share relevant health information with health professionals and relevant stakeholders involved in your treatment, with your consent.

  • Trusted Third Parties: We may share your information with reputable service providers who assist us in operating our website, conducting business, or providing services to you.

  • Legal Compliance: We may disclose your information to comply with applicable laws, regulations, or legal processes.

Data Security

Your security is paramount to us. We implement robust security measures to prevent unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction of your personal information.

Third-Party Links

Our website may include links to third-party websites or services. Please note that these websites have their own privacy policies, and we encourage you to review them before providing any personal information.

Updates

We may update or modify this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or legal requirements. Any revisions will be posted on this page, along with the updated date.

Consent

By using our website, you consent to the terms outlined in this Privacy Policy and the collection and use of your information as described herein, in accordance with Australian privacy laws.

bottom of page